ANAYLYSING THE SOMALILAND'S COMBINED ELECTION RESULTS

On May 31st, 2021, the people of Somaliland elected their representatives of the Parliament and the Local Councils. 552 Local Council candidates contested 220 seats from 20 electoral districts. Also, 246 candidates contested 82 seats of the House of the Representatives from the six regions of Somaliland. 28 female candidates and 5 Minority candidates were included the 798 candidates running both Local Councils and the House of Representatives. 

220 Local Councils were elected with only three female local councilors, unfortunately no minority candidate were elected in the Local Councils of the 20 electoral districts. For the Parliament, 82 members were elected including one minority candidate. unfortunately, no female candidate were elected in the House of Representatives.

For 220 seats of the Local Councils, the two opposition parties of Waddani and UCID secured 127 out of the 220 seats of the local councils, while the ruling party secured only 93 out of the 220 seats. For the House of Representatives, the two opposition parties secured 52 out of the 82 seats while the ruling party secured only 30 out of the 82 seats of the House of Representatives.

THE 220 SEATS OF THE ELECTED LOCAL COUNCILS
THE 82 SEATS OF THE ELECTED PARLIAMENT
TOTAL VOTES BY PARTIES
VOTER TURN OUT

THE RESULTS OF THE PARLIAMENT BY REGIONS

#REGIONUCID SEATSVOTESKULMIYE SEATSVOTESWADDANI SEATSVOTESTOTAL SEATSTOTAL VOTEDTOTAL REGISTEREDTOTAL NOT VOTED
1AWDAL319,192537,336533,7931390,321145,91955,598
2MAROODIJEEX564,3908100,517799,32920264,236400,379136,143
3SAAXIL320,456426,567318,7451065,76898,50332,735
4TOGDHEER436,968441,005759,36815137,341205,59168,250
5SOOL316,981526,874419,3241263,179103,83240,653
6SANAAG321,950424,721528,5851275,256111,62336,367
TOTAL21179,93730257,02031259,14482696,1011,065,847369,746

THE SEATS OF 20 ELECTORAL DISTRICTS BY PARTY

#DistrictUCID membersKulmiye membersWadani MembersTotal Seats
1Saylac34411
2Lughaya2529
3Baki1359
4Borama35513
5Gebilay45413
6Hargeisa46717
7Salaxley3429
8Baligubadle2439
9Berbera36413
10Sheekh3339
11Burco44513
12Oodweyne14611
13Buuhoodle24511
14Caynabo3429
15Laascaanood35513
16Xudun0729
17Taleex0639
18Garadag2439
19Ceelafweyn35311
20Ceerigaabo25613
TOTAL489379220