Analysis of the Final List of Local Council Candidates

The Somaliland’s National Electoral Commission released the final list of the candidates of the Local Councils. 552 candidates are running 220 seats of 20 Electoral Districts of Somaliland with only 16 Female Candidates.  Each party was required to have 220 candidates. The three political parties submitted a full list for their candidates in only four electoral districts namely, Hargeisa, Gebilay, Burco and Laascaanood, all other 16 electoral districts are missing some candidates from either one party, two parties or all the three political parties. In total, the three political parties are missing 108 candidates in all 16 districts

Total Vacant Positions Comparing to the Final List
APPROVED CANDIDATES BY PARTY
FEMALE CANDIDATES

According to the final list from the National Electoral Commission, the electoral districts of Badhan, Dhahar and Laasqoray of Sanaag region are not included in this list. There are no local council candidates from the three political parties of these districts. Below is the list of the candidates of the 20 electoral districts including the vacant positions and the number of female candidates.

Electoral CityRegionGradeUCIDKulmiyeWADANIVacant PositionsApproved CandidatesTotal Female
TaleexSoolC08712152
LaascaanoodSoolA1313130391
CaynaboSoolC6849180
XudunSoolC09414131
HargeisaMaroodijeexA1717170510
SalaxleyMaroodijeexC9882251
Bali-gubadleMaroodijeexC9981260
GabilayMaroodijeexA1313130391
BoramaAwdalA1112133362
BakiAwdalC26910170
SaylacAwdalB1110102311
LughayaAwdalC38412150
BerberaSaaxilA1311132370
SheekhSaaxilC5787200
BurcoTogdheerA1313130390
OodweyneTogdheerB481110231
BuuhoodleTogdheerB49911221
CeerigaaboSanaagA912135342
CeelafweynSanaagB910104292
GaradagSanaagC7974230
Total15820019410855215

Please enter correct URL of your document.

According to Law No. 23/2019, Somaliland has 7 Grade A cities, including Hargeisa, Gebilay, Borama, Berbera, Burco, Laascaanood and Ergibo, and 5 Grade B Districts and 11 Grade C Districts. The Grade A cities have 275 candidates with only 7 female candidates. Hargeisa the capital city and Berbera have no any female candidates in their list. Here are the list of the 20 Electoral Districts that National Electoral Commission released their list of local council candidates.

CityGradeNumber of Seats
HargeisaA17
BoramaA13
GebilayA13
BerberaA13
BurcoA13
LaascaanoodA13
ErigaboA13
OodweyneB11
BuuhoodleB11
CeelafweynB11
SaylacB11
Balli-GubadleC9
SalaxleyC9
GaradagC9
BakiC9
LughayaC9
CaynabaC9
TaleexC9
XudunC9
SheekhC9

FULL LIST OF CANDIDATES FROM THE NATIONAL ELECTORAL COMMISSION