Somaliland Election Roadmap

introduction

Somaliland has held six successful democratic elections, including three presidential elections (in April 2003, June 2010 and November 2017), one parliamentary election (in September 2005) and two local council elections (in December 2002 and November 2012). All aforementioned elections were conducted in a peaceful and inclusive manner, a very rare occurrence in this volatile Horn of Africa region, which is overwhelmingly dominated by long-sitting, undemocratic and authoritarian leaders.

Beyond that, in 2016, Somaliland conducted the most advanced voter registration processes in Africa, according to Abdikadir Iman Warsame, the former Chairman of the National Electoral Commission (NEC) of Somaliland, in which an iris-based biometric system was used for one of the first times anywhere in the world. Although Somaliland has been exercising multiparty democracy for almost 18 years now, it has in many ways failed to institutionalize this system. Of the several major setbacks and shortcomings of the democratic process, one of the most serious and intractable is repeated election delays, in which extensions are granted to the term periods of Somaliland’s representative institutions.

Such delays have occurred at all levels of government, from the executive and legislative to the local. According to the revisions of the election timelines, Somaliland’s National Election Commission, become the only institution that never being extended their term during the last 17 years. The House of Elders extended their own term in 10 times. They were selected in clan conference held in Hargeisa in 1997. The House of Elders also extended 10 times extended the term of the House of Representatives, 7 times the term of the President, and 3 times for the term of Local councils. The Political Parties delay their Central Committee conferences different times.

SECOND PRESIDENTIAL ELECTION
26 June 2010

The Presidential Candidate (Party)
National Total
Daahir Rayaale Kaahin of (UDUB)
178,881
Ahmed Mohamed Silanyo of (KULMIYE)
266,906
Faysal Ali Waraabe of (UCID)
92,459
Pie Chart
Maroodi-Jeex
236651

Total Votes

Awdal
81338

Total Votes

Saaxil
29211

Total Votes

Sanaag
58515

Total Votes

Sool
20878

Total Votes

Togdheer
111653

Total Votes

Second Presidential Election Results

REGION/DistrictDaahir R. KaahinAhmed M. SilanyoFaysal A. WarabeTotal Votes
Baki8,8263,95137013,147
Boorama4,44439,2182,5845,6245
Lughaya2,0802,0741434,297
Saylac425632091847,649
AWDAL59,60518,4523,28181,338
Balli-gubadle1,8134,9847097,506
Gebilay12,34138,3051,85852,504
Hargeisa40,91973,88450,616165,419
Sallaxley4239999,80011,222
MAROODI-JEEX55,496118,17262,983236,651
Berbera11,0468,1152,04821,209
Sheekh4,5072,4331,0628,002
SAAXIL15,55310,5483,11029,211
Badhan7341269651825
Ceelafweyn2,7629,3131,97114,046
Ceerigaabo18,34915,0614,18237,592
Dhahar**0000
Garadag7354,1311865,052
SANAAG22,58028,6317,30458,515
Caynabo2,31713,50993316,759
Laascaanood1,7171,8485544,119
Xudun*0000
SOOL4,03415,3571,48720,878
Burco16,82463,5548,99989,377
Buuhoodle3097,2521497,710
Oodweyne4,4804,9405,14614,566
TOGDHEER21,61375,74614,294111,653
National Total178,881266,90692,459538,246